Model comparison · YOLOv9 vs YOLOv5 (v5u)
YOLOv9 vs YOLOv5 (v5u)
A size-tier-by-size-tier comparison of YOLOv9 and Ultralytics YOLOv5 (v5u): published COCO accuracy, parameter counts, licensing and which one to reach for. Every figure is the model authors' own, linked to its source.
mAP comparison
YOLOv9
- Nano 38.3
- Small 46.8
- Medium 51.4
- Large 53.0
- Extra large 55.6
YOLOv5 (v5u)
- Nano 34.3
- Small 43.0
- Medium 49.0
- Large 52.2
- Extra large 53.2
Accuracy and size, tier by tier
Each row pairs the equivalent rung of both size ladders, so the numbers sit side by side at comparable capacity. Every figure is the model authors’ own.
- COCO mAP50-95 @ 640px
- mAP: higher is better
- Params (M): lower is better
| Tier | YOLOv9 | YOLOv5 (v5u) | Δ mAP | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Model | mAP | Params | Model | mAP | Params | ||
| Nano | YOLOv9t | 38.3 | 2.0M | YOLOv5nu | 34.3 | 2.6M | +4.0 |
| Small | YOLOv9s | 46.8 | 7.2M | YOLOv5su | 43.0 | 9.1M | +3.8 |
| Medium | YOLOv9m | 51.4 | 20.1M | YOLOv5mu | 49.0 | 25.1M | +2.4 |
| Large | YOLOv9c | 53.0 | 25.5M | YOLOv5lu | 52.2 | 53.2M | +0.8 |
| Extra large | YOLOv9e | 55.6 | 58.1M | YOLOv5xu | 53.2 | 97.2M | +2.4 |
Δ mAP is YOLOv9 minus YOLOv5 (v5u): positive means YOLOv9 is ahead at that tier. Sources: YOLOv9 docs · YOLOv9 paper · YOLOv5 (v5u) docs
Additional information
YOLOv9 posts the higher published COCO mAP at all 5 matched size tiers, averaging 2.68 mAP ahead of YOLOv5 (v5u). The gap is widest at the nano tier, where YOLOv9 leads by 4.0 mAP. At the top of each range, YOLOv9 reaches 55.6 mAP against 53.2.
52% fewer parameters, same accuracy. YOLOv9c reaches 53.0 mAP from 25.5M parameters, matching or beating YOLOv5lu at 52.2 mAP from 53.2M.
Parameter count is not latency. It is a good proxy for download size and memory, but throughput depends on your hardware, batch size and export format, so measure on your own target.
YOLOv9
Fixes deep-network information loss with PGI and GELAN.
- Released
- 2024 · Academia Sinica (Wang et al.)
- License
- GPL-3.0
- Framework
- Original repo + Ultralytics (PyTorch)
- Tasks
- Detect, Segment
Adds Programmable Gradient Information and the GELAN backbone to preserve detail through deep layers, reaching high accuracy with very few parameters.
Download YOLOv9 weights →YOLOv5 (v5u)
The classic that made YOLO easy to ship, retrained anchor-free.
- Released
- 2020 · Ultralytics
- License
- AGPL-3.0
- Framework
- Ultralytics (PyTorch)
- Tasks
- Detect, Segment, Classify
The anchor-free v5u retrain of the classic PyTorch YOLO, keeping its easy training and export while adopting the newer YOLOv8 detection head for better accuracy.
Download YOLOv5 (v5u) weights →YOLOv9 and YOLOv5 (v5u) against the whole lineage
YOLOv9 and YOLOv5 (v5u) against every other detector here, on one shared scale. The rest are dimmed; hover any row to bring it back.
| Model | Released | mAP range | Params range | Licence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YOLO26 | 2026 | 40.9 to 57.5 | 2.4M to 55.7M | AGPL-3.0 |
| YOLO12 | 2025 | 40.6 to 55.2 | 2.6M to 59.1M | AGPL-3.0 |
| YOLO11 | 2024 | 39.5 to 54.7 | 2.6M to 56.9M | AGPL-3.0 |
| YOLOv10 | 2024 | 38.5 to 54.4 | 2.3M to 29.5M | AGPL-3.0 |
| YOLOv9 | 2024 | 38.3 to 55.6 | 2.0M to 58.1M | GPL-3.0 |
| YOLOv8 | 2023 | 37.3 to 53.9 | 3.2M to 68.2M | AGPL-3.0 |
| YOLOv5 (v5u) | 2020 | 34.3 to 53.2 | 2.6M to 97.2M | AGPL-3.0 |
Licenses here cover the weights. Running either model through the Ultralytics package brings AGPL-3.0 with it, and that can reach your own application regardless of how the checkpoint itself is licensed. Check the terms against your distribution plan before you ship.
Frequently asked questions
- Is YOLOv9 better than YOLOv5 (v5u)?
- On published COCO accuracy, YOLOv9. It leads 5 of the 5 size tiers where both families publish a figure, by an average of 2.7 mAP. The gap is widest at the nano tier, where YOLOv9 is ahead by 4.0 mAP. YOLOv9 tops out at 55.6 mAP and YOLOv5 (v5u) at 53.2. "Better" still depends on your constraint, though: accuracy is one axis and parameter count, task coverage and licence are the others, all of which are in the table above.
- What is the difference between YOLOv9 and YOLOv5 (v5u)?
- YOLOv9 (Academia Sinica (Wang et al.), 2024) and YOLOv5 (v5u) (Ultralytics, 2020) are 4 years apart. Fixes deep-network information loss with PGI and GELAN. The classic that made YOLO easy to ship, retrained anchor-free. Task coverage differs too: YOLOv9 supports 2 (Detect, Segment) against YOLOv5 (v5u)'s 3 (Detect, Segment, Classify).
- Which is smaller, YOLOv9 or YOLOv5 (v5u)?
- YOLOv9 gets more out of each parameter. YOLOv9c reaches 53.0 mAP on 25.5M parameters, matching or beating YOLOv5lu at 53.2M: about 52% fewer parameters for the same accuracy. That is the comparison worth making, since it is the same result from a smaller checkpoint.
- Is YOLOv9 faster than YOLOv5 (v5u)?
- Nothing on this page is a speed measurement, and it would be dishonest to imply one: every figure here is published COCO accuracy and parameter count. Parameters are a rough guide to inference cost within one family, but they do not transfer across architectures, and the post-processing step matters as much as the backbone. Export both to ONNX and measure on your own hardware and footage, which is the only comparison that predicts what you will actually get.
- Are YOLOv9 and YOLOv5 (v5u) free for commercial use?
- They differ: YOLOv9 is GPL-3.0 and YOLOv5 (v5u) is AGPL-3.0. That is a real decision, not a footnote, because the obligations are not the same and one of them may rule a model out of a closed-source product entirely. Read the licence text before you ship; this is a plain reading of it, not legal advice.
Every matchup
Looking for the weights themselves? Download any of these checkpoints from the model-weights hub, or see how the trackers behind them compare in the YOLO tracker benchmarks.